• Memorandum on cooperation with the Welfare Ministry of the Republic of Latvia – August 29, 2012.
Brief information about the European Union Twinning Project
Presentation of Twinning Projects in a few words
Twinning program is an initiative of the European Commission that was launched in 1998 in the context of the preparation for enlargement of the European Union (EU). It was initially conceived as an administrative cooperation instrument to assist candidate countries to strengthen their capacity to implement the EU legislation as future Member State.
Since the end of 2003, it has been made available for some Newly Independent States and some countries of the Southern Mediterranean region, including Azerbaijan. In this context, they became instruments to implement the European Neighborhood Policy action plans.
At the time of writing, there are 9 Twinning projects being implemented in Azerbaijan, including ours.
Our project main stakeholders
•  Beneficiary: State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SCFWCA).
•  Partners:  France has been selected among the other EU Member States to implement the project together with the SCFWCA. The main French institutions involved are:
- the General Directorate of Social Cohesion, part of the Ministry of Solidarity and Social Cohesion. It is the counterpart of  the SCFWCA in France.
-GIP International, which is the Agency for international cooperation of the Ministry of Labor, Employment and Health.